Wednesday: CSG Short
Workshops
Howard Auditorium, Fluno Center
7:30 - 9:00 | Breakfast
Oros Executive Dining Room |
9:00 | Welcome & Conference Introduction (TBD) Howard Auditorium |
9:05 | CSG Short Workshop: Next-generation Data Services: warehousing, analytics, integration Coordinators: Tom Jordan (UW-Madison), Tracy Weber (ND), Brandon Rich (ND), Sarah/someone (Cornell), Andy/someone (FSU), Robin Pappas (Berkeley), Orrie/someone (Colorado), John Mulhern/someone (Penn), Bryan Martyn (UMich) Please see Addendum A for the detailed agenda. |
10:45 | Break
Atrium |
12:30 | Adjourn |
12:30 - 1:30 | Lunch Oros Executive Dining Room |
1:30 | CSG Short Workshop: Resource, Capacity, and Talent Management: How are we managing our capacity, feeding our talent pipelines, and keeping up with work? Coordinators: Michael Warden (NYU) & Orrie Gartner (CU-Boulder), Lucrecia Kim-Boswell (Stanford), Katie Rose (ND), Ben Rota (Harvard), Bobby Jo Morse (UW-Madison), Holly Weber (UW-Madison), Adam Fermanich (UW-Madison), Brett Bieber (Nebraska) Please see Addendum B for the detailed agenda. Howard Auditorium |
3:15 |
Break
Atrium |
5:00 | Adjourn |
Wednesday: CSG Group Dinner
Tripp Commons, Memorial Union
6:00 7:00 |
Cocktails Dinner |
Thursday: CSG Short Workshop
Howard Auditorium, Fluno Center
7:30 - 9:00 | Breakfast
Oros Executive Dining Room |
8:00 - 9:00 |
Steering Committee Breakfast Room 212&214 |
9:00 | CSG Short Workshop: Lightning Talks: State of the Union Coordinators: Mark McCahill (Duke), Carrie Shumaker (UMich), John Mulhern (Penn), Todd Shechter (UW-Madison), Heath Tuttle (Nebraska), Orrie Gartner (CU-Boulder) Please see Addendum C for the detailed agenda. Howard Auditorium |
10:45 | Break
Atrium |
12:30 | Adjourn |
12:30 - 1:45 | Lunch Oros Executive Dining Room |
12:45 - 1:30 |
TBD Tour departs from and returns to the Fluno Center |
Thursday: CSG
Business Meeting
Howard Auditorium, Fluno Center
1:45 | I. Introductory Remarks and Roll Call (CSG Coordinator) |
1:50 |
II. Short Slots and Breaking News (CSG Coordinator) Steering/Membership Committee Issues (:05) Workshop Summaries (:05) Consortial Updates (:15) |
2:15 | III. Short Discussion 1: Research Data Governance Coordinators: Lisa Johnston (UW-Madison), Heather Coates (Indiana University), Jim Taylor (ASU), Mary Murphy (UW-Madison), Peter Boguszewski (UW-Madison), Heidi Imker (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign) |
3:15 |
Break
Atrium |
3:45 |
IV. Timely Topics and Gossip (Christen)
Topics TBA |
4:45 | V. Topic Selection for Next Meeting (Christen) |
5:00 | Adjourn |
Thursday: CSG Group Dinner
Naples 15
5:30 5:45 6:00 7:00 8:30 |
First bus leaves hotel for dinner venue Last bus leaves hotel for dinner venue Cocktails Dinner Buses leave dinner venue for hotel |
Friday: CSG Business Meeting
Howard Auditorium, Fluno Center
7:30 - 9:00 | Breakfast Oros Executive Dining Room |
9:00 | VI. Organizational Issues (CSG Coordinator)
|
9:15 | VII. Short Discussion 2: CISO's discuss what we need to do now to survive in 5 years Coordinators: Andy Weisskopf (UDel), Mark Dieterich (Brown), Marc Scarborough (Rice), Donna Kidwell (ASU), Noah Abrahamson + CISO? (Stanford), Leilani Lauger (ND), Jeffrey Savoy (UW-Madison), Rick Haugerud (Nebraska), Kim Milford (UIUC) |
10:15 | Break
Atrium |
10:45 | VIII. Short Discussion 3: Make them past-words / Ending use of passwords on campus Coordinators: Lauren Ajamie (Notre Dame), Steve Devoti (UW-Madison), Tomomi Imamura (UW-Madison), Tim Gleason(Harvard), Noah Abrahamson (Stanford), Sarah Christen (Cornell), John Board (Duke), Nate Wilken (ASU) |
11:45 | Adjourn |
11:45 | Lunch (box lunches
available at 10:30)
Outside Howard Auditorium |
Addendum A: Short
Workshop: Next-generation Data Services: warehousing, analytics, integration
Detailed Agenda
TBD
Addendum B: Short Workshop: Resource, Capacity, and Talent Management: How are we managing our capacity, feeding our talent pipelines, and keeping up with work?
Detailed Agenda
TBD
Addendum C: Short Workshop: Lightning Talks: State of the Union
Detailed Agenda
TBD