Photo of stones in a bowl
Common Solutions Group: StoneSoup.org Common Solutions Group: StoneSoup.org

CSG Workshops and Business Meeting Agenda

University of Virginia
26-28 September, 2018


Wednesday:  CSG Short Workshops
Ballroom, Boar's Head Inn

7:30 - 9:00 Breakfast
Albemarle & Blue Ridge Rooms 
9:00Welcome & Conference Introduction (Virginia Evans, Charles Antonelli)
Ballroom
9:05 CSG Short Workshop:  IT′s Role in Digital Transformation
Coordinators:  Bernard Gulachek, Kemal Badur and Phoebe Johnson (Minnesota), Paul Erickson (Nebraska), Bill Allison (Berkeley), Bill Wrobleski (PSU), Jim Phelps (UW), Chas Grundy (Notre Dame), Vincent Hou (NYU)
Please see Addendum A for the detailed agenda.
10:45 Break
12:30Adjourn

 
12:30 - 1:30 Lunch
Ednam Room

 
1:30 CSG Short Workshop: Just kill it already: The art of retiring IT services
Coordinators: Bill Wrobleski (Penn State), Scot Ransbottom (Virginia Tech), Chas Grundy (Notre Dame), Mark Poepping (CMU), Bill Allison (Berkeley), Charley Kneifel (Duke), Erik Lundberg (UW), Asbed Bedrossian (USC), Kemal Badur (Minnesota)
Please see Addendum B for the detailed agenda.
Ballroom
3:15
Break
5:00 Adjourn

Wednesday: CSG Group Dinner
Whiskey Jar

5:30
5:45
6:00
7:00
8:30
First bus leaves hotel for dinner venue
Last bus leaves hotel for dinner venue
Cocktails
Dinner
Buses leave dinner venue for hotel

Thursday:  CSG Short Workshop
Ballroom, Boar's Head Inn

7:30 - 9:00 Breakfast
Albemarle & Blue Ridge Rooms
8:00 - 9:00
Steering Committee Breakfast
Commonwealth Room
9:00 CSG Short Workshop:  The Edge of the Network: Wifi and IoT
Coordinators: Richard Biever (Duke), Eric Boyd (UMich), Scott Ambrose (CMU), Guy Falsetti (Iowa)
Please see Addendum C for the detailed agenda.
Ballroom
10:45 Break
12:30 Adjourn

 
12:30 - 1:45 Lunch
PavilionStraight across the street, into the building, follow the hall on the left.
Please take your computers and table tents with you.



Thursday:  CSG Business Meeting
Ballroom, Boar's Head Inn

1:45 I. Introductory Remarks (CSG Coordinator)
1:50
II. Short Slots and Breaking News (CSG Coordinator)
Workshop Summaries (:05)
Consortial Updates (:20)
2:15III. Short Discussion 1: Deliberate Diversity
Coordinators: Sharif Nijim (Notre Dame), Carrie Shumaker and Jim Behm (UMich), Scot Ransbottom and Clare Gilbert (Virginia Tech), Tracy Futhey (Duke), Connie Deighan Eaton (CMU), Paul Erickson (Nebraska), Orrie Gartner (Colorado)
3:15
Break
3:45
IV. Timely Topics and Gossip (Vincent)
Topics TBA
4:45 V. Topic Selection for Next Meeting (Jelinkova)
5:00 VI. CSG 25th Anniversary Discussion (King, Ricart)
5:30 Adjourn

Thursday: CSG Group Dinner
Rotunda

5:30
5:45
6:00
6:00
6:30
7:00
8:30
First bus leaves hotel for Rotunda
Last bus leaves hotel for Rotunda
Cocktails
Grounds tour 1
Grounds tour 2
Dinner
Buses leave Rotunda for hotel

Friday: CSG Business Meeting
Ballroom, Boar's Head Inn

7:30 - 9:00   Breakfast
Albemarle & Blue Ridge Rooms
9:00 VII. Organizational Issues (CSG Coordinator)
  1. Steering/Membership Committee Issues (Vincent)
  2. Ratification of Proposed Stone Fellow Oren Sreebny (Vincent)
  3. Treasurer's Report (Fleagle)
  4. Logistics for Next Meeting (Antonelli)
  5. Venues and Dates for Future CSG Meetings (Antonelli)
    Please see http://www.stonesoup.org/future.html
    for the current list.
9:15 VIII. Short Discussion 2:  TIER: Update, comparisons, what′s next?
Coordinators:  Michael Gettes (Stone Fellow), Bruce Vincent (Stanford), Michele Decker (Notre Dame), David Seidl (Notre Dame), Diane Butler (Rice)
10:15Break
10:45 IX. Short Discussion 3:   Multi-cloud management
Coordinators:  Bruce Vincent (Stanford), Alok Vimawala (UMich), Cornelia Bailey (Chicago), Mark Ratliff (Princeton)
11:45 Adjourn

 
11:45 Lunch (box lunches available at 10:30)
Outside Ballroom


Addendum A:
Short Workshop:  IT′s Role in Digital Transformation
Detailed Agenda

Welcome to the Workshop & What is "Digital Transformation" (Phoebe Johnson, University of Minnesota)

Video: Digital Strategist, Karen McGrane on Technologists' Role in Helping our Users Navigate Digital Change

Transformation Topics: presentations by:
William Allison, University of California, Berkeley
Tom Lewis, University of Washington
James Phelps, University of Washington
Vincent Hou, New York University
Bernard Gulachek, University of Minnesota

BREAK

Digital transformation survey results (Phoebe Johnson, University of Minnesota)

Panel Discussion:

Topics will include:
*IT as "Model Citizens" of DX: How Has IT Transformed Itself?
*The "Creep Factor": How to Govern the Use of Constituent Data & Provide Value?
*Cultivating the Culture, Mindset, and Workforce for the Digitally Modern Organization
*No More Throwing it Over the Wall: Strategies for Engagement of the Business
*Will a University ever be fully transformed? What will that look like? How will we know?


Addendum B: Short Workshop:  Just kill it already: The art of retiring IT services
Detailed Agenda

  1. Welcome / Convene / Exercise #1   (20 minutes … 1:30-1:50pm)

    Presenters: Bill Wrobleski, Chas Grundy


  2. Denial   (20 minutes … 1:50-2:10pm)

    Why is it so hard to retire IT services?

    Presenter: Bill Wrobleski


  3. Anger   (25 minutes … 2:10-2:35pm)

    Identifying IT Services for Retirement

    Panelists: Tom Lewis, Kemal Badur, Bill Allison, Asbed Bedrossian, Charley Kneifel


  4. Bargaining   (25 minutes … 2:35-3:00pm)

    How to make decisions on if something should be retired

    Presenter: Chas Grundy


    Break    (15 minutes … 3:00-3:15pm)


  5. Exercise #2 (20 minutes … 3:15-3:35pm)

    Presenters: Charley Kneifel, Tom Lewis


  6. Depression   (20 minutes … 3:35-3:55pm)

    The role of the CIO

    Presenter: Erik Lundberg


  7. Acceptance   (50 minutes … 3:55-4:45pm)

    Presenters: Bill Allison, Chas Grundy, Scot Ransbottom


Addendum C: Short Workshop:  The Edge of the Network: Wifi and IoT