Photo of stones in a soup bowl
Common Solutions Group: StoneSoup.org Common Solutions Group: StoneSoup.org

CSG Workshops and Business Meeting Agenda

Yale University
17-19 May, 2017


Wednesday:  CSG Short Workshops
Classroom 4200, 4th Floor, School of Management Building (Evans Hall)

Shuttle service from the Omni Hotel to Evans Hall
Shuttle circulates from 7:00 to 9:00 AM

7:30 - 9:00 Breakfast
Beinecke Terrace Room, 2nd Floor
9:00Welcome & Conference Introduction (John Barden)
Classroom 4200, 4th Floor
9:05 CSG Short Workshop:  Automating Campus Network configuration, provisioning, and monitoring
Coordinators:  Mark McCahill (Minnesota), Charley Kneifel (Duke), William Deigaard (Rice), Kemal Badur (Minnesota), Andy Palms (Michigan), Jim Jokl (Virginia), Scotty Logan (Stanford)
Please see Addendum A for the detailed agenda.
10:45 Break
12:30Adjourn

 
12:30 - 1:30 Lunch
Beinecke Terrace Room, 2nd Floor

 
1:30 CSG Short Workshop: Challenges of shifting IT to be a trusted business transformation partner
Coordinators: Jim Phelps (Washington), Tom Lewis (Washington), Louis King (Yale), Paul Erickson (Nebraska), Christina Tenerowicz (Colorado), Erik Lundberg (Washington)
Please see Addendum B for the detailed agenda.
Classroom 4200, 4th Floor
2:50
Break
5:00 Adjourn

Shuttle service from Evans Hall to the Omni Hotel
Shuttle circulates from 5:10 to 5:30 PM

Wednesday: CSG Group Dinner
Lenny & Joe's Fish Tale, 501 Long Wharf Dr, New Haven (203.691.6619)

5:45
6:00
6:00
7:00
8:30
First bus leaves hotel for dinner venue
Last bus leaves hotel for dinner venue
Cocktails
Dinner
Buses leave dinner venue for hotel

Thursday:  CSG Short Workshop
Classroom 4200, 4th Floor, School of Management Building (Evans Hall)

Shuttle service from the Omni Hotel to Evans Hall
Shuttle circulates from 7:00 to 9:00 AM

7:30 - 9:00 Breakfast
Beinecke Terrace Room, 2nd Floor
8:00 - 9:00
Steering Committee Breakfast
Room 1410, 1st Floor
9:00 CSG Short Workshop:  Product management, service ownership, etc.
Coordinators: Oren Sreebny (Chicago), Erik Lundberg (Washington), Tom Lewis (Washington), Tim Evans (Iowa), Sharon Ramallo (Minnesota), Chas Grundy (Notre Dame), Paul Erickson (Nebraska), Louis King (Yale), Jim Behm (Michigan)
Please see Addendum C for the detailed agenda.
Classroom 4200, 4th Floor
10:45 Break
12:30 Adjourn

 
12:30 - 1:45 Lunch
Beinecke Terrace Room, 2nd Floor


12:45 - 1:30
Campus Walking Tours
Tour #1:  Peabody Museum behind-the-scenes tour
Tour #2:  Yale campus tour (Science Hill, Beinecke Library, possibly Sterling Library)
Sign up at registration table
Tours depart from and return to the School of Management Building (Evans Hall)


Thursday:  CSG Business Meeting
Classroom 4200, 4th Floor, School of Management Building (Evans Hall)

1:45       I. Introductory Remarks (CSG Coordinator)
1:50
II. Short Slots and Breaking News (CSG Coordinator)
Workshop Summaries (:05)
Consortial Updates (:20)
2:15III. Short Discussion 1: Tools and Infrastructure for analytics, cloud and on-prem
Coordinators: Kelli Trosvig (Michigan) & John Board (Duke), Tom Lewis (Washington), Paul Erickson (Nebraska), Becky Joffrey (Cornell)
3:15
Break
3:45
IV. Timely Topics and Gossip (Vincent)
Topics TBA
4:45 V. Topic Selection for Next Meeting (Jelinkova)
5:00 Adjourn

Shuttle service from Evans Hall to the Omni Hotel
Shuttle circulates from 5:10 to 5:30 PM

Thursday: CSG Group Dinner
Olea New Haven, 39 High St, New Haven (203.780.8925)


Friday: CSG Business Meeting
Classroom 4200, 4th Floor, School of Management Building (Evans Hall)

Shuttle service from the Omni Hotel to Evans Hall
Shuttle circulates from 7:00 AM to 1:00 PM

7:30 - 9:00  Breakfast
Outside Classroom 4200
9:00 VI. Organizational Issues (CSG Coordinator)
  1. Steering/Membership Committee Issues (Vincent)
  2. Treasurer's Report (Fleagle)
  3. CSG Secretariat Renewal (Vincent)
  4. Logistics for Next Meeting (Antonelli)
  5. Venues and Dates for Future CSG Meetings (Antonelli)
    Please see http://www.stonesoup.org/future.html
    for the current list.
9:15 VII. Short Discussion 2:  Technical Innovation and Organizational Change
Coordinators:  Ben Maddox (NYU), Tom Lewis (Washington), Marin Stanek (Colorado), Lec Maj (Yale), Denise Cunningham (Columbia)
10:15Break
10:45 VIII. Short Discussion 3:   Frictionless Architecture for Web
Coordinators:  Lec Maj (Yale), Franz Hartl (Yale), Chris Keith (Brown), Rebecca Joffrey (Cornell)
11:45 Adjourn

 
11:45 Lunch (box lunches available at 10:30)
Outside Classroom 4200


Addendum A:
Short Workshop:  Automating Campus Network configuration, provisioning, and monitoring
Detailed Agenda

Automating Campus Network configuration, provisioning, and monitoring:

9:05 - 9:10       Introduction: thinking about network automation/monitoring -  McCahill
9:10 - 9:30       User-centric monitoring of the campus wireless network -  McCahill
9:30 - 9:50       Analysis and monitoring tools to understand the network - Boyd / Deigaard
9:50 - 10:10     Automate mapping the network -  Dilda / Deigaard
10:10 - 10:30   Controlling network access -  Logan / Deigaard / Brooks
10:30 - 10:45   Versioning & updating switch & router configurations -  Brooks / Logan

10:45 - 11:10       break

11:10 - 11:30   Extending the datacenter network into the cloud(s) -  Logan / McCahill
11:30 - 11:50   Delegated Administration & Provisioning -  Logan / Deigaard / Brooks
11:50 - 12:10   Staffing and skill sets for network automation teams -  Brooks
12:10 - 12:30   Network & automation meltdowns & lessons discussion -  McCahill

12:30                   end of workshop


Addendum B: Short Workshop:  Challenges of shifting IT to be a trusted business transformation partner
Detailed Agenda

Time Title Who
1:30 - 1:50 Drivers / Context Deck Jim
1:50 - 2:10 Skill Training at Harvard (Org Change) Deirdre
2:10 - 2:30 Five Methods of Engagement in T&L & student
services (Biz. Partner Readiness)
Tom
2:30 - 2:50 Business Analysis Relationship at CU Christina
2:50 - 3:15 Break  
3:15 - 4:00 Panel: Org. Readiness: Organizational Changes,
Funding to common-good model, Biz Partner
Readiness/Changes, Skills - merger vs. hostile
takeover
Facilitator:
All
4:00 - 4:45 Maturity Model Flip Chart Exercise Staff Skills,
Organizational Model (Roles), Funding Model,
Business Partner Readiness
Louis
4:45 - 5:00 Next Steps: Call for Working Group? Jim



Addendum C: Short Workshop:  Product management, service ownership, etc.

People
Oren Sreebny, Chicago
Chas Grundy, Notre Dame
Sharon Ramallo, Minnesota
Jen Vizas, Duke
Erik Lundberg, Washington    
Tom Lewis, Washington
Paul Erickson, Nebraska
Louis King, Yale
Tim Evans, Iowa
Jim Behm, Michigan

Agenda
9:00 - 9:15 - Introductions

9:15 - 9:30 - Definitions and level set

9:30 - 9:45 - Survey results

9:45 - 10:45 - The organizational and strategic view
Sharon Ramallo - Minnesota  (service/matrix model)
Erik Lundberg - Washington (Service Management roles & structure)
Tim Evans - Iowa
Jim Behm - Michigan
Paul Erickson - Nebraska
Jane Livingston - Yale

10:45 - 11:15 - Break

11:15 - 11:30 - SCARF
Model for the Neuroscience of Change (Erik)

11:30 - 12:15  - On the ground - the practice of product management
Tom Lewis, Washington
Chas Grundy - Notre Dame
Lisa Sawin, Yale
Jeff Campbell, Yale

12:15 - 12: 30 - Bringing it together, how do we move forward to get the skill sets and resource commitments we need?
Wrap-up and last thoughts